Bridgwater Carnival Logo
Days
Hours
Minutes

2014 Procession

Videos

Bridgwater – The Home of Carnival

2014 – Wills CC – Merry Grinchmas

2014 – Wick CC – Norsemen

2014 – South Brent CC – Tiger Falls

2014 – Renegades CC – Anubis Army (MF)

2014 – Ramblers CC – Freeze (MF)

2014 – Ramblers CC – Freeze

2014 – Pentathlon CC – Roll Up, RollUp! (MF)

2014 – Pentathlon CC – Roll Up, Roll Up!

2014 – Nunsford Nutters CC – Formula Tubs

2014 – Newmarket CC – I Wanna Be Like You

2014 – Masqueraders CC – Brunels Vision

2014 – Marketeers CC – Battle Of Atlantis (MF)

2014 – Marketeers CC – Battle Of Atlantis

2014 – Marina Sydenham JCC – Flying To Rio

2014 – Huckyduck CC – In Flanders Fields (MF)

2014 – Huckyduck CC – In Flanders Fields

2014 – Hillview JCC – Jungle Fever

2014 – Harlequin CC – Tortuga (MF)

2014 – Harlequin CC – Tortuga

2014 – Griffens CC – Rain Forest (MF)

2014 – Griffens CC – Rain Forest

2014 – Gremlins CC – Brunels Kingdom – The Shipyard (MF)

2014 – Gremlins CC – Brunels Kingdom – The Shipyard

2014 – Gemini CC – Transformers…The Cube

2014 – Eclipse CC – Dead Men Tell No Tales

2014 – Cary Comedians CC – Oom Pah Pah!

2014 – British Flag CC – Old London Town (MF)

2014 – British Flag CC – Old London Town

Class 1 – Tableau Cart Open

Title
Club
Position
Cup
Transformers…The Cube
Gemini CC, Ilminster
2
“Life’s A Beach”
Oasis CC, Frome
4
Dancing Upon Ice
King William CC, Glastonbury
5
Apocalypse
Quackerside CC, Frome
6
Fair Time
Shambles CC, Shepton Mallet
7
Centenary of W.W.1
Unicorn CC, Bridgwater
8


Class 2 – Tableau Cart Local

Title
Club
Position
Cup
Merry Grinchmas
1


Class 3 – Feature Cart Open

Title
Club
Position
Cup
Tortuga
Harlequin CC, Ilminster
1
Brunels Vision
Masqueraders CC, Meare
2
Dead Men Tell No Tales
Eclipse CC, Chard
3
Norsemen
Wick CC, Glastonbury
4
Departing Midnight
Globe CC, Wells
5
Attractions (Abandoned)l
Mendip Vale CC, Wells
6
“Hay Day”
Hot Rock CC, Gillingham
7
Disco Fever
Cobra CC, Wells
8
Remember Remember
9
Back To Our Future
Westonzoyland CC, Westonzoyland
10
Fire & Ice
Gorgons CC, Wells
11


Class 4 – Feature Cart Local

Title
Club
Position
Cup
Rain Forest
5
Anubis Army
7
Juke Box Jive
9
Tombs Of Doom
11


Class 5 – Comic Feature Cart

Title
Club
Position
Cup
Oom Pah Pah!
Cary Comedians CC, Castle Cary
1
Formula Tubs
Nunsford Nutters CC, Colyton
3
Rescue Me
Just Georges CC, Sturminster Newton
4
Brits Abroad
2R’s CC, Temple Cloud
5
Summit Nunny
One Plus One CC, Ilminster
6
On The Piste
Luckington CC, Radstock
7
Rootin’ Tootin’ ‘n’ Shootin’
Budleigh Salterton CC, Budleigh Salterton
8
Working 5 To 9
Wells & Glastonbury YFCC
9


Class 6 – Juvenile Cart

Title
Club
Position
Cup
Jungle Fever
Hillview JCC, Burnham on Sea
2
Tiger Falls
South Brent CC, South Brent
3


Class 7 – Groups of Masqueraders Adult

Title
Club
Position
Cup
Hear Me Roar
Xtreme CC, Ilminster
1
Putting Life Into The Busiest Night Of The Year
2
Fire & Ice (The Battle Begins)
Bridgwater Belles Dance Team, Bridgwater
3
Lil Excalibur
Highwayman CC, Shepton Mallet
4


Class 8 – Groups of Masqueraders Juvenile

Title
Club
Position
Cup
Scarecrow Party
Crusaders Cubs, Bridgwater
1
Somerset Sapphire Majorettes
Bridgwater
2
Club Card
Thatchers CC, Shepton Mallet
3


Class 9 – Groups of Masqueraders (3 – 7)

Title
Club
Position
Cup
Guardians of Fraener
Smandy’s CC, Radstock
1
The Curse of Athena
The Academy of Carnival, Street
2
Belus Criaturas
Just Peachy CC, Bridgwater
3


Class 10 – Pairs

Title
Club
Position
Cup
Mr & Mrs
A & A CC, Kilmington
1
Bones
Jiggle CC, Honiton
2
Nordic Walkers
Dee Gee’s CC, Shaftesbury
3
Myanmar Puppets
Samvantra Juniors, Radstock
4
Lettuce Gnome To Market
Natajacks, Frome
5
Double Tiki Trouble
Inferno CC, Chard
6
Rock Chix
Stardelights CC, Gillingham
7
Winging It’
Dave & Lisa Arney. Taunton
8
Dancing Zombies
RJ CC, Bristol
9
Wild At Heart
Fantasy CC, Bridgwater
10


Class 11 – Single Masquerader Adult

Title
Club
Position
Cup
King Admi
Roger Muspratt- Hamilton, Gillingham
1
Ali Baba’s Contrary Carpet
Michael Churches, Wells
2
La Phantom De La Chandelier
Metamorphosis CC, Bridgwater
3
Aztec Artisan
Jacks CC (Simon Jackson), Ilminster
4
Adderdictus – Curse Of The Snake People
Enspired, Salisbury
5
Carnivoodoo
Adam Cox, Street
6
Whiz, Pop, Bang, Bang!
Andy Tizzard, Chard
7
For Whom The Bells Toll
Abbie Haines, Frome
8
Rock On Tommo Bot
Smandys Geriatric CC, Radstock
9
Freshly Picked
Krakus CC, Gillingham
10
Chess
Judy Williams, Ilminster
11
Flower Fairy
Tracy Cook, Wincanton
12
Attraction
Spirit CC, Yeovil
13
Carnival Of Butterflies
Ann Cook, Wincanton
14


Class 12 – Single Masquerader Juvenile

Title
Club
Position
Cup
Queen Of The Knights
Carina Haines, Frome
1
Wonderland Shuffle
Cousins CC, Ilminster
2
Nouvelle Lune
L.L. CC (Lauren Pearcy), Ottery St Mary
3
Time Keeper
A.J. CC (Aiden Pearcy), Ottery St Mary
4
Davy Jones’ Locker (The Sailors Graveyard)
Rio Welsh, Taunton
5


Class 15 – Entries With Disabilities

Title
Club
Position
Cup
Is It A Bird? Is It A Plane? No it’s…
Academy of Carnival, Street
1


Latest Tweets

🤩 WE HAVE A NEW WEBSITE! 🤩 Our website has been fully redesigned thanks to our official website sponsor @SomWebServices - we really appreciate their ongoing support of our carnival! Same website address with a brand new look... https://t.co/pnFj5qAny4 #BridgwaterCarnival22 https://t.co/eYXdCJt6xK
h J R
@BCarnival

Text Giving

Supported by PRS for Music

PRS for Music licences the use of copyright music across the UK, giving businesses and organisations the legal permission they need to play the music they want.

These licences ensure that music publishers, songwriters and composers are fairly rewarded with royalties so they can keep making music – and mean that we’re able to support music at events like this.

For more information about PRS for Music or music licensing, visit www.prsformusic.com or call 0800 068 4828

Copyright © 2021 Bridgwater Carnival Ltd