bridgwater Guy Fawks Carnival Logo

NEW START TIME

Carnival 2021 - 6pm Saturday 6th November

1986 Procession Results

Tableaux Cart – Local
1 KUBLAI KHAN Bohemians CC, Bridgwater
2 BARNUM Wills CC, Bridgwater
3 QUEST FOR THE BLOODSTONE Centurion CC, Bridgwater
4 THE WORLD OF TOLKIEN Pig & Whistle CC, Bridgwater
Feature Cart – Local
1 CARIBBEAN SHOWTIME Ramblers CC, Bridgwater
2 SEEING IS BELIEVING Marketeers CC, Bridgwater
3 VIDEO INVADERS British Flag CC, Bridgwater
4 MOUSETRELS Vagabonds CC, Bridgwater
5 ARABIAN KNIGHT FLIGHT Lime Kiln CC, Bridgwater
6 NEW ORLEANS JAZZ SCENE Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
7 MARTIAN HOP Griffens CC, Bridgwater
8 ALICE IN WONDERLAND Crusaders CC, Bridgwater
9 LADYBIRD FANTASY Renegades CC, Bridgwater
10 MEDIEVAL ENTERTAINMENT Cavaliers CC, Bridgwater
11 SEASIDE MEMORIES YMCA CC, Bridgwater
Tableaux Cart – Open
1 BEN HUR Pentathlon CC, Moorland
2 SAPPHIRE MANDARIN King William, Glastonbury
3 PAN’S RESCUE OF THE LOST BOYS Marilyn Barnett, Midsomer Norton
4 BARGEES REST Huckyduck CC, Coleford
5 CARNIVAL CALENDAR NAM Utd, Yeovil
Feature Cart – Open
1 UNCLE SAM’S ROLLER COASTER Harlequin CC, Ilminster
2 VALENTINE EXPRESS One Plus One CC, Ilminster
3 SANTA CLAUS (THE ELVES AT THE TOP OF THE WORLD) Globe CC, Wells
4 MUSICAL BOX MOVEMENT Prattens CC, Bath
5 WHEN I’M CLEANING WINDOWS Wyrral CC, Wells
Comic Feature Mounted
1 ZIP-A-DEE-DOO-DAH Springfield CC, Ilminster
2 “PASS THE PORT” BLUB BLUB BLUB Masqueraders CC, Westonzoyland
3 BRAHMS AND LISSED Mohican CC, Bridgwater
4 LONG THIN AND COVERED IN SKIN Newmarket CC, Bridgwater
Feature – Juvenile (Mounted)
1 IT’S MAGIC Village People JCC, North Petherton
2 LAND OF MAKE BELIEVE Marina Sydenham JCC, Bridgwater
3 SWINGING SMURFLAND Cross Rifles Colts, Bridgwater
4 TRIBUTE TO LOWRY Chinnock & Chiselborough Children
Tableau – Juvenile (Mounted)
1 WIZARD OF OZ Hillview JCC, Burnham on Sea
Feature – Juvenile (On Foot With Props)
1 CEREMONIAL OCCASION Samvantra CC, Chapmanslade
2 CRAZY CLOWNS Eastenders JCC, Bridgwater
3 ROBERTSON’S MUSICAL MEN West End JCC, Bridgwater
4 BOOK WORMS Young Dragons CC, North Petherton
Feature – Juvenile (On Foot)
1 CHINESE CARNIVAL Young Generation JCC, Bridgwater
2 MEDIEVAL MICE Joanne Cheffey & Co., Bridgwater
3 CINDERELLA Richard Squibbs, Bridgwater
Feature – (Five Or More On Foot)
1 A MOUSE LIVED IN A WINDMILL Brownstraws CC, Chard
2 BARBADIAN BOUNCING BATTING BABIES Mervs CC, Bridgwater
3 LAST OF THE UGLY BUGS Chameleon CC, Frome
Masquerader on Foot – Adult
1 GARY GLITTER Douglas Letherby, Bridgwater
2 UP UP AND AWAY Bob Kingston, Wincanton
3= THE RETURN OF OLD MOTHER RILEY Ian Underwood, Street
3= FOREVER ENGLAND Ken Baily, Bournemouth
5 ROYAL YACHT BRITANNIA Ken Mabberley, Tetbury
Masquerader on Foot – Juvenile
1 PLANET SWEET Joanna Kingston,Wincanton
2 HONEY MONSTER Norman Marcus Letherby, Bridgwater
3 DOGTANIAN Emma Kingston,Wincanton
4 HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS Stuart Kingston,Wincanton
Hardy Spicer Championship Cup – Overall Champion
CARIBBEAN SHOWTIME Ramblers CC, Bridgwater
Lions International Cup – Runner up to the Hardy Spicer Cup
KUBLAI KHAN Bohemians CC, Bridgwater
Aquarius Studio Cup – Best Costume
CARIBBEAN SHOWTIME Ramblers CC, Bridgwater
Bass Charrington Cup – Originality
SEEING IS BELIEVING Marketeers CC, Bridgwater
BP Challenge Cup – Best Dressed Tractor & Driver Local
CARIBBEAN SHOWTIME Ramblers CC, Bridgwater
Stan Bown Cup – Most Improved Local Feature
= CARIBBEAN SHOWTIME Ramblers CC, Bridgwater
= ALICE IN WONDERLAND Crusaders CC, Bridgwater
Wessex Cup – Best Dressed Tractor Open
CARIBBEAN SHOWTIME (JOHN HOULIHAN) Ramblers CC, Bridgwater